XC - The Australian Cross Country Skiing Website

XC Files

| Main | Files | Results | Links |
Features | General | Team Reports


Skier Profiles

Katherine Calder

World Cup Team

Date of Birth:  September 10th, 1980
Nickname:  KT
Ski Club: Canberra Alpine Club
Coach:  Finn J Marsland
Years Skiing: 9
Home Town: Canberra
Home Resort: Perisher Blue
Favourite Resort:  Davos, Switzerland
Height:  163cm
Weight:  54kg
Occupation: Student


                              

  
photo by 'studio vogue'

Ultimate Training Session:  Ultimate training session: a long ski on the main range with Simbo and Darlo followed by a leisurely sauna and spit-roast.

Loves: General anaesthetic, spontaneus and random adventures, downhill mountain biking, break dancing, nordic walking

Hates:  Injuries/illness, pollution, drink-flask scunge

Other Interests:  keeping the team record for the number of inflight movies seen whilst flying to europe (7.5), rating water-slide venues, yoga, wearing trackies in St Moritz, lying on the beach

Favourite Meal:  Japanese (sans whale)

Favourite Movie: Donnie Darko

Favourite TV show:  Wild Boyz, The World Around Us

Favourite CD: Tom Petty's Greatest Hits

Last Book Read:  101 yoga positions - Huwston Press

Who would you most like to go skiing with? the Dalai Lama

What is your ultimate dream in XC-Skiing?   World Cup Red Group


Competitive history: 

Year

Competition

Distance/Style

Place

2006

Kangaroo Hoppet

28km Freestyle

2nd

2006

Australian Championships

5km Classic

2nd (1st AUS)

2006

Australian Championships

5km Freestyle

3rd (1st AUS)

2006

Australian Championships

Sprint Freestyle

3rd

2005

World Championship, Oberstdorf, GER

Sprint Classic

57th

2005

World University Championships, Seefeld, AUT

10km Freestyle

28th

2005

World University Championships, Seefeld, AUT

Sprint Freestyle

36th

2004

Swiss Cup, Campra, SUI

5km Classic

3rd

2004

Swiss Cup, Campra, SUI

10km Freestyle

3rd

2004

Austrian Championships, Saalfelden, AUT

Sprint Freestyle

7th

2004

World Cup, Ramsau, AUT

15km Freestyle

51st

2004

World Cup, Asiago, ITA

Sprint Classic

49th

2004

Kangaroo Hoppet

42km Freestyle

2nd

2004

Australian Championship

10km Classic, 15km Freestle, 5km Freestyle

1st

2004

Australian Championship

5km Classic

2nd

2004

World Cup, Stockholm, SWE

Sprint Classic

50th

2004

Swiss Cup, Gibswil, SUI

Sprint Classic

3rd

2004

Konig Ludwig Lauf, GER

21km Freestyle

3rd

2004

Swiss Championships, Pontresina, SUI

Sprint Freestyle

3rd

2004

Swiss Championships, Pontresina, SUI

10km Freestyle

10th

2003

Austrian Cup, St Jakob, AUT

5km Freestyle

5th

2003

Australian Birkebeiner

21km Freestyle

1st

2003

Australian Championships

15km Freestyle

2nd

2003

Australian Championships

10km Classic

2nd

2003

Australian Championships

5km Freestyle

2nd

2002

Australian Birkebeiner

21km Freestyle

1st

2002

Australian Championships

21km Freestyle

1st

2002

Australian Championships

10km Classic

1st (AUS)

2002

Australian Championships

5km Freestyle

1st

2002

Australian Championships

Sprint

4th (2nd AUS)

2001

Australian Birkebeiner

21km Freestyle

2nd

2001

Australian Championships

15km Classic

3rd

2001

Australian Championships

5km Classic

2nd

2001

Australian Championships

Sprint

2nd

2001

Australian Championships

10km Freestyle

4th

2000

Australian Championships

5km Freestyle

3rd

2000

Australian Championships

10km Classic

3rd

2000

Australian Championships

21km Freestyle

3rd

2000

Australian Junior Championships

Combined 5km/5km F/C

1st

1999

NSW Junior Championships

5km Classical

1st

1999

ACT Junior Championships

5km Skate

1st

1999

Australian Junior Championships

5km S / 5km C

1st

1999

Australian Senior Championships

5km Skate/ 10km Classic

3rd

1998

NSW Junior Championships

5km Classic

1st

1998

ACT Junior Championships

5km Skate

2nd

1998

NSW Senior Championships

5km Classic

2nd

1998

Victorian Senior Championships

5km Classic

4th

1998

Australian Junior Championships

5km Skate

2nd

1998

Australian Senior Championships

15km Skate

4th

1998

Australian Senior Championships

5km Classic

3rd

1998

Australian Senior Championships

10km Skate

5th

1997

Australian Junior Championships

1st overall


Equipment:

Skis - Fischer
Poles - Exel
Boots - Salomon
Bindings - Salomon

                    Personal Sponsors:  Salomon, Fischer, Oakley, IGA Jindabyne, CAC, ACT Academy of Sport

Updated September 2006


XC is the official website of the Skiing Australia Cross Country Committee. It is produced with the assistance of the Australian Sports Commission and the Kangaroo Hoppet. The editor can be contacted via info@hoppet.com.au.