XC - The Australian Cross Country Skiing Website

XC Files

| Main | Files | Results | Links |
Features | General | Team Reports


Skier Profiles

Esther Bottomley

World Cup Team

Date of Birth:  08/02/83
Nickname: 'S'
Ski Club:  Birkebeiner Nordic Ski Club
Coach: Finn Marsland
Year Started Skiing: 1989
Home Town: Mt. Beauty
Home Resort: Falls Creek
Favourite Resort: Falls Creek
Height: 168cm
Weight: 60kg
Occupation: Student


     

        

Ultimate Training Session: Spring skiing at Falls Creek and any session that includes fresh snow and perfect beginner telemark skiing.

Loves:  Skiing and travelling.

Hates:  Being sick.

Other Interests:   Graphic Design, telemarking, ultimate frisbee and music.

Favourite Meal:  One that I don't have to cook.

Favourite TV show: Prison Break

Favourite CD: Lior, Autumn Flow

Last Book Read: The life and extraordinary adventures of private Ivan Chonkin, Vladimir Voinovich

What is your ultimate dream in XC-Skiing?  Make finals in Sprint World Cups and qualify for the 2010 Olympics.


Competitive history: 

Year

Competition

Distance/Style

Place

2006

Kangaroo Hoppet

28km Freestyle

4th

2006

Australian Championships

10km Classic

1st

2006

Australian Championships

Sprint Freestyle

1st

2006

Australian Championships

15km Freestyle

1st

2006

VIC Sprint Championships

Sprint Classic

1st

2006

NSW Championships

5km Freestyle

1st

2006

Winter Olympics

Sprint, Freestyle

52nd

2006

World Cup, Davos, SUI

Sprint

47th

2006

World Cup, Nove Mesto, CZE

Sprint

39th

2005

World Cup, Silverstar, CAN

Sprint

35th

2005

Kangaroo Hoppet

42km Freestyle

2nd

2005

Australian Championship

Sprint

1st

2005

Australian Championship

15km Classic, 10 Freestyle, 5km Freestyle

2nd

2005

World Championship, Oberstdorf, GER

Sprint (Classic)

49th

2005

World University Championship, Seefeld, AUT

Sprint

17th

2005

Swiss Cup, Feuterseoy, SUI

Sprint

1st

2005

World Cup, Nove Mesto, CZE

Sprint

52nd

2005

Pontresina International Night Sprint

Sprint

8th (Qual 3rd)

2004

Austrian Championship, Saalfelden, AUT

Sprint

3rd

2004

World Cup, Bern, SUI

Sprint

36th

2004

Australian Birkebeiner

21km Freestyle

1st

2004

Australian Championship

Sprint

2nd

2004

World Cup, Nove Mesto, CZE

Sprint

53rd

2004

Pontresina International Night Sprint, SUI

Sprint

6th

2004

Swiss Championship

Sprint

7th

2004

Ebbs Night Sprint, AUT

Sprint

1st

2003

Australian Birkebeiner

21km Freestyle

2nd

2003

Australian Championships

Sprint

1st

2003

Australian Junior Championships

Sprint

1st

2003

World Junior Championships, Solleftea SWE

Sprint

21st

2002

Australian Birkebeiner

21km Freestyle

2nd

2002

Australian Championships

Sprint

1st

2002

Australian Junior Championships

Sprint, 5km Classic, 5km Freestyle

1st

2002

World Junior Championships, Schonach, GER

Sprint

64th

2001

Australian Championships

Sprint

1st

2001

Australian Junior Championships

5km Classic, 5km Freestyle

2nd

2001

Joey Hoppet

7km Freestyle

1st

2000

Joey Hoppet

7km Freestyle

1st

2000

Australian Junior Championships

5km Classic

1st overall

2000

Australian Junior Championships

5km F / 5km C

1st W16

2000

Australian Sprint Championship

Freestyle

1st

2000

Australian Championships

5km Freestyle

4th

1999

Australian Championships

5km Freestyle

5th

1999

Victorian Championships

5km Freestyle

3rd

1999

Joey Hoppet

7km Freestyle

1st

1999

Australian Junior Championships

5km F/ 5km C

1st W14

1999

Victorian Junior Championships

5km F / 5km C

1st

1998

Victorian Junior Championships

5km F / 5km C

1st

1997

Australian Junior Championships

5km F / 5km C

1st W14


Equipment:

Skis - Atomic
Poles - Toko
Boots -   Salomon
Bindings - Salomon

Updated October 2006


XC is the official website of the Skiing Australia Cross Country Committee. It is produced with the assistance of the Australian Sports Commission and the Kangaroo Hoppet. The editor can be contacted via info@hoppet.com.au.