XC - The Australian Cross Country Skiing Website

XC Results

| Main | Files | Results | Links |

Australian Results 2009 - Winter News 2009

Victorian Junior Championship
Freestyle Sprint Events
Classic Distance Events
Falls Creek - July 19, 2009

Sprint Finals
 
U12/U14 Junior Women - Sprint Freestyle Finals
Place Name                  Club     Class    Time     Final
1     Tilly Pascoe          BNSC     WU14     01:45.0  A-Final
3     Katerina Paul         BullfightWU14     02:00.0  A-Final
4     Alecia Philllips      Ivanhoe  WU14     02:02.0  A-Final
2     Sarah Hodge           BNSC     WU12     02:04.0  A-Final
5     Xanthea Dewez         WSC      WU14     02:05.0  B-Final
6     Melis Rutherford               WU14     02:06.0  B-Final
7     Victoria Adams        Gwinnear WU14     02:11.0  B-Final
8     Emma Pollard          BNSC     WU12     02:30.0  B-Final
9     Tara Child            BNSC     WU12     02:35.0  1/4-Final
10    Ruth Healy-McFarlane  MLC      WU14     02:37.0  1/4-Final
11    Olivia Bridgeford     BNSC     WU12     02:43.0  1/4-Final
12    Tessa Pascoe          BNSC     WU12     02:49.0  1/4-Final
13    Hayley Adams          Gwinnear WU12     03:01.0  1/4-Final
14    Megan Kaye            WSC      WU12     03:07.0  1/4-Final
15    Phobe Bridgeford      BNSC     WU12     03:21.0  1/4-Final
 
 
U12/U14 Junior Men - Sprint Freestyle Finals
Place Name                  Club     Class    Time     Final
1     Misa Trnka            BNSC     MU14     01:54.0  A-Final
2     Dion Richardson       MNSC     MU14     01:57.0  A-Final
3     Jeremy Flanagan       BNSC     MU14     01:57.0  A-Final
4     Tim Flanagan          BNSC     MU14     02:01.0  A-Final
5     Lachlan Thomas        WSC      MU14     02:07.0  B-Final
6     Abe Wright            BNSC     MU14     02:18.0  B-Final
7     Oliver Adams          Gwinnear MU12     02:17.0  B-Final
8     Rowan Kaye            WSC      MU12     02:33.0  B-Final
9     Hugh Pollard          BNSC     MU12     02:20.0  1/4-Final
10    Jared Child           BNSC     MU12     02:21.0  1/4-Final
11    William Weight                 MU12     02:31.0  1/4-Final
12    Max Dewez             WSC      MU12     02:44.0  1/4-Final
13    Risdon Weatherall              MU14     01:59.0  1/4-Final
 
Open Junior Women - Sprint Freestyle Finals
Place Name                  Club     Class    Time     Final
1     Georgia Merritt       BNSC     WU20     01:54.38 A-Final
2     Ashleigh Spittle      BNSC     WU16     02:01.45 A-Final
3     Anna Trnka            BNSC     WU16     02:10.38 A-Final
4     Imogen Blanch         WSC      WU18     02:04.74 A-Final
5     Emily Bews            BNSC     WU18     02:18.35 B-Final
6     Casey Wright          BNSC     WU16     02:28.49 B-Final
7     Megan Pollock         WSC      WU16     02:18.22 B-Final
8     Penny Pascoe          BNSC     WU16     02:19.70 B-Final
9     Molly Murray          BNSC     WU18     02:24.38 1/4-Final
10    Elli Hesse            Ivanhoe  WU16     02:29.57 1/4-Final
11    Genevieve Blanch      WSC      WU20     02:30.85 1/4-Final
12    Anna Lorenz           WSC      WU18     02:32.35 1/4-Final
13    Sammi Grayling        Ivanhoe  WU16     02:31.03 1/4-Final
14    Mathanki Winayakan    Ivanhoe  WU16     02:44.84 1/4-Final
15    Bridget Lorenz        WSC      WU16     02:52.91 1/4-Final
 
Open Junior Men - Sprint Freestyle Finals
Place Name                  Club     Class    Time     Final
1     Phillip Bellingham    BNSC     MU18     01:33.91 A-Final
2     Alasdair Tutt         BNSC     MU16     01:49.08 A-Final
3     Mark Pollock          WSC      MU18     01:48.37 A-Final
4     Giles Richardson      MNSC     MU18     01:52.81 A-Final
5     Paul Kovacs           BNSC     MU20     01:47.21 B-Final
6     Dyllan Harmer         BNSC     MU18     01:51.78 B-Final
7     Ben Kaye              WSC      MU16     02:04.35 B-Final
8     Alex Gibson                    MU16     02:06.45 B-Final
9     Robert Jones          BNSC     MU18     01:50.51 B-Final
 
Qualification Time Trials
 
U12/U14 Junior Women - Sprint Freestyle Time Trial
Place Name                  Club     Class    Time      %
1     Tilly Pascoe          BNSC     WU14     01:45.0   0.00
2     Katerina Paul         BullfightWU14     02:00.0   14.29
3     Alecia Philllips      Ivanhoe  WU14     02:02.0   16.19
4     Sarah Hodge           BNSC     WU12     02:04.0   18.10
5     Xanthea Dewez         WSC      WU14     02:05.0   19.05
6     Melis Rutherford               WU14     02:06.0   20.00
7     Victoria Adams        Gwinnear WU14     02:11.0   24.76
8     Emma Pollard          BNSC     WU12     02:30.0   42.86
9     Tara Child            BNSC     WU12     02:35.0   47.62
10    Ruth Healy-McFarlane  MLC      WU14     02:37.0   49.52
11    Olivia Bridgeford     BNSC     WU12     02:43.0   55.24
12    Tessa Pascoe          BNSC     WU12     02:49.0   60.95
13    Hayley Adams          Gwinnear WU12     03:01.0   72.38
14    Megan Kaye            WSC      WU12     03:07.0   78.10
15    Phobe Bridgeford      BNSC     WU12     03:21.0   91.43
 
U12/U14 Junior Men - Sprint Freestyle Time Trial
Place Name                  Club     Class    Time      %
1     Misa Trnka            BNSC     MU14     01:54.0   0.00
2     Jeremy Flanagan       BNSC     MU14     01:57.0   2.63
3     Dion Richardson       MNSC     MU14     01:57.0   2.63
4     Risdon Weatherall              MU14     01:59.0   4.39
5     Tim Flanagan          BNSC     MU14     02:01.0   6.14
6     Lachlan Thomas        WSC      MU14     02:07.0   11.40
7     Oliver Adams          Gwinnear MU12     02:17.0   20.18
8     Abe Wright            BNSC     MU14     02:18.0   21.05
9     Hugh Pollard          BNSC     MU12     02:20.0   22.81
10    Jared Child           BNSC     MU12     02:21.0   23.68
11    William Weight                 MU12     02:31.0   32.46
12    Rowan Kaye            WSC      MU12     02:33.0   34.21
13    Max Dewez             WSC      MU12     02:44.0   43.86
 
Open Junior Women - Sprint Freestyle Time Trial
Place Name                  Club     Class    Time      %
1     Georgia Merritt       BNSC     WU20     01:54.38  0.00
2     Ashleigh Spittle      BNSC     WU16     02:01.45  6.18
3     Imogen Blanch         WSC      WU18     02:04.74  9.06
4     Anna Trnka            BNSC     WU16     02:10.38  13.99
5     Megan Pollock         WSC      WU16     02:18.22  20.84
6     Emily Bews            BNSC     WU18     02:18.35  20.96
7     Penny Pascoe          BNSC     WU16     02:19.70  22.14
8     Molly Murray          BNSC     WU18     02:24.38  26.23
9     Casey Wright          BNSC     WU16     02:28.49  29.82
10    Elli Hesse            Ivanhoe  WU16     02:29.57  30.77
11    Genevieve Blanch      WSC      WU20     02:30.85  31.88
12    Sammi Grayling        Ivanhoe  WU16     02:31.03  32.04
13    Anna Lorenz           WSC      WU18     02:32.35  33.20
14    Mathanki Winayakan    Ivanhoe  WU16     02:44.84  44.12
15    Bridget Lorenz        WSC      WU16     02:52.91  51.17
 
Open Junior Men - Sprint Freestyle Time Trial
Place Name                  Club     Class    Time      %
1     Phillip Bellingham    BNSC     MU18     01:33.91  0.00
2     Paul Kovacs           BNSC     MU20     01:47.21  14.16
3     Mark Pollock          WSC      MU18     01:48.37  15.40
4     Alasdair Tutt         BNSC     MU16     01:49.08  16.15
5     Robert Jones          BNSC     MU18     01:50.51  17.68
6     Dyllan Harmer         BNSC     MU18     01:51.78  19.03
7     Giles Richardson      MNSC     MU18     01:52.81  20.13
8     Ben Kaye              WSC      MU16     02:04.35  32.41
9     Alex Gibson                    MU16     02:06.45  34.65

XC is the official website of the Skiing Australia Cross Country Committee. It is produced with the assistance of the Australian Sports Commission and the Kangaroo Hoppet. The editor can be contacted via info@hoppet.com.au.