XC - The Australian Cross Country Skiing Website

XC Results

| Main | Files | Results | Links |

Australian Results 2008 - Winter News 2008

Victorian Sprint Championship
Falls Creek - July 26, 2008

Qualification
Men Under 12 600m Classic Time Trial
Place Name                  State   Time     % 
1     Morton       Damon    NSW     02:15.4  0.00
2     Bull         Matthew  NSW     02:29.4  10.33
 
Men Under 16 600m Classic Time Trial
Place Name                  State   Time     % 
1     Pollock      Mark     VIC     01:32.6  0.00
2     Harmer       Dyllan   VIC     01:44.6  12.96
3     Tutt         Alasdair VIC     01:46.4  14.95
4     Porter       Lachlan  NSW     02:09.2  39.50
 
Women Under 16 800m Classic Time Trial
Place Name                  State   Time     % 
1     Glanville    Lucy     NSW     01:42.9  0.00
2     Trnka        Anna     VIC     01:46.9  3.89
3     Bull         Laura    NSW     01:50.1  7.00
4     Blanch       Imogen   VIC     01:52.5  9.33
5     Jones        Siobhan  NSW     01:53.1  9.90
6     Spittle      Ashleigh VIC     01:55.3  12.05
7     Bews         Emily    VIC     01:56.9  13.65
8     Murray       Molly    VIC     02:01.2  17.79
9     Canny        Jessi    VIC     02:25.6  41.51
10    Packham      Lucy     VIC     02:29.4  45.19
11    Kelly        Sian     VIC     02:29.9  45.65
12    Hertzog      Georgia  VIC     02:35.4  51.06
13    Packham      Sally    VIC     02:38.0  53.54
14    Alexander    Phoebe   VIC     02:41.3  56.74
15    Doak         Marita   VIC     02:45.2  60.52
16    Medic        Daisy    VIC     02:49.1  64.33
16    Hardman      Emily    VIC     02:49.1  64.37
18    Hedley       Carolyn  VIC     02:55.0  70.06
19    Lancsater    Eve      VIC     02:56.3  71.33
20    Hockey       Meg      VIC     02:59.2  74.19
21    Grant        Lucy     VIC     03:02.1  77.00
22    McKeown      Lizzie   VIC     03:02.8  77.63
23    Hockey       Clare    VIC     03:29.2  103.28
24    Smith        Meg      VIC     03:41.5  115.31
25    Mullen       Amber    VIC     03:52.7  126.12
 
Open Women 800m Classic Time Trial
Place Name                  State   Time     % 
1     McConville   Chloe    VIC     02:03.8  0.00
2     Bottomley    Esther   VIC     02:04.7  0.73
3     Watson       Aimee    NSW     02:11.6  6.30
4     Beitzel      Felice   VIC     02:17.1  10.74
5     Merritt      Georgia  VIC     02:19.2  12.44
6     Phillips     Belinda  VIC     02:20.4  13.41
7     Fackerell    LescinskaVIC     02:22.1  14.78
8     O'Neill      Jacinta  VIC     02:22.7  15.27
9     Alexander    Lucy     VIC     03:42.0  79.32
10    Gove         Sophie   VIC     03:49.2  85.14
11    Torpy        Cat      VIC     03:59.0  93.05
12    Pickering    Jemma    VIC     04:04.5  97.50
13    Wierzbowski  Dion     VIC     04:32.4  120.03
14    Mahony       Cassie   VIC     04:51.6  135.54
 
Open Men 800m Classic Time Trial
Place Name                  State   Time     % 
1     Pais         GeoffroisFRANCE  01:41.8  0.00
2     Grimmer      Nicholas VIC     01:43.4  1.57
3     Van Der PloegMark     VIC     01:44.6  2.75
4     Van der PloegNeil     VIC     01:45.07 3.21
5     Sim          Ben      NSW     01:45.10 3.24
6     Mock         Andrew   VIC     01:45.4  3.54
7     Darlington   Chris    NSW     01:45.9  4.03
8     Watson       Callum   NSW     01:48.7  6.78
9     Flower       Simon    VIC     01:50.1  8.15
10    Spiller      Leon     VIC     01:50.5  8.55
11    Carter       Murray   CANADA  01:51.6  9.63
12    Watson       Ewan     NSW     01:54.9  12.87
13    Bellingham   Phillip  VIC     01:59.2  17.09
14    Wynd         Andrew   VIC     01:59.5  17.39
15    Cook         Chris    VIC     02:00.4  18.27
16    Patterson    Daniel   VIC     02:00.7  18.57
17    Derrick      Ben      VIC     02:00.9  18.76
18    Jones        Robert   VIC     02:01.4  19.25
19    Kovacs       Paul     VIC     02:04.9  22.69
20    Trnka        Michal   VIC     02:06.8  24.56
21    Kovacs       Andrew   VIC     02:09.5  27.21
22    Merritt      Jaxon    VIC     02:13.7  31.34
23    Rook         Colby    NSW     02:15.4  33.01
24    Richardson   Giles    VIC     02:31.8  49.12
 
Qualification
Men Under 12 800m Finals
Place Name                  State   Final  
1     Morton       Damon    NSW     A-Final
2     Bull         Matthew  NSW     A-Final
 
Men Under 16 800m Finals
Place Name                  State   Final  
1     Pollock      Mark     VIC     A-Final
2     Harmer       Dyllan   VIC     A-Final
3     Tutt         Alasdair VIC     A-Final
4     Porter       Lachlan  NSW     A-Final
 
Women Under 16 800m Finals
Place Name                  State   Final  
1     Glanville    Lucy     NSW     A-Final
2     Bull         Laura    NSW     A-Final
3     Jones        Siobhan  NSW     A-Final
4     Trnka        Anna     VIC     A-Final
5     Spittle      Ashleigh VIC     B-Final
6     Blanch       Imogen   VIC     B-Final
7     Murray       Molly    VIC     B-Final
8     Bews         Emily    VIC     B-Final
9     Canny        Jessi    VIC     Quarter
10    Packham      Lucy     VIC     Quarter
11    Kelly        Sian     VIC     Quarter
12    Packham      Sally    VIC     Quarter
13    Hertzog      Georgia  VIC     Quarter
14    Alexander    Phoebe   VIC     Quarter
15    Medic        Daisy    VIC     Quarter
16    Hedley       Carolyn  VIC     Quarter
17    Doak         Marita   VIC     Quarter
18    Lancsater    Eve      VIC     Quarter
19    Grant        Lucy     VIC     Quarter
20    McKeown      Lizzie   VIC     Quarter
21    Hardman      Emily    VIC     Quarter
22    Hockey       Meg      VIC     Quarter
23    Hockey       Clare    VIC     Quarter
24    Smith        Meg      VIC     Quarter
25    Mullen       Amber    VIC     Quarter
 
Open Women 1.0km Finals
Place Name                  State   Final  
1     Bottomley    Esther   VIC     A-Final
2     McConville   Chloe    VIC     A-Final
3     Watson       Aimee    NSW     A-Final
4     Merritt      Georgia  VIC     A-Final
5     Phillips     Belinda  VIC     B-Final
6     Beitzel      Felice   VIC     B-Final
7     Fackerell    LescinskaVIC     B-Final
8     O'Neill      Jacinta  VIC     B-Final
9     Alexander    Lucy     VIC     Quarter
10    Gove         Sophie   VIC     Quarter
11    Pickering    Jemma    VIC     Quarter
12    Mahony       Cassie   VIC     Quarter
13    Torpy        Cat      VIC     Quarter
14    Wierzbowski  Dion     VIC     Quarter
 
Women Under 20 1.0km Finals
Place Name                  State   Final  
1     Merritt      Georgia  VIC     A-Final
2     Alexander    Lucy     VIC     Quarter
3     Gove         Sophie   VIC     Quarter
4     Pickering    Jemma    VIC     Quarter
5     Mahony       Cassie   VIC     Quarter
6     Torpy        Cat      VIC     Quarter
7     Wierzbowski  Dion     VIC     Quarter
 
Open Men 1.0km Finals
Place Name                  State   Final  
1    Van der Ploeg Neil     VIC     A-Final
2     Pais        Geoffrois FRANCE  A-Final
3     Grimmer      Nicholas VIC     A-Final
4     Mock         Andrew   VIC     A-Final
5    Van Der Ploeg Mark     VIC     B-Final
6     Watson       Callum   NSW     B-Final
7     Sim          Ben      NSW     B-Final
8     Darlington   Chris    NSW     B-Final
9     Flower       Simon    VIC     Quarter
10    Spiller      Leon     VIC     Quarter
11    Watson       Ewan     NSW     Quarter
12    Wynd         Andrew   VIC     Quarter
13    Carter       Murray   CANADA  Quarter
14    Bellingham   Phillip  VIC     Quarter
15    Cook         Chris    VIC     Quarter
16    Derrick      Ben      VIC     Quarter
17    Patterson    Daniel   VIC     Quarter
18    Jones        Robert   VIC     Quarter
19    Kovacs       Paul     VIC     Quarter
20    Merritt      Jaxon    VIC     Quarter
21    Trnka        Michal   VIC     Quarter
22    Kovacs       Andrew   VIC     Quarter
23    Rook         Colby    NSW     Quarter
24    Richardson   Giles    VIC     Quarter
 
Men Under 20 1.0km Finals
Place Name                  State   Final  
1     Watson       Callum   NSW     B-Final
2     Flower       Simon    VIC     U20 Final
3     Cook         Chris    VIC     U20 Final
4     Bellingham   Phillip  VIC     U20 Final
5     Jones        Robert   VIC     U20 Final
6     Kovacs       Paul     VIC     Quarter
7     Merritt      Jaxon    VIC     Quarter
8     Kovacs       Andrew   VIC     Quarter
9     Rook         Colby    NSW     Quarter
10    Richardson   Giles    VIC     Quarter
 

XC is the official website of the Skiing Australia Cross Country Committee. It is produced with the assistance of the Australian Sports Commission and the Kangaroo Hoppet. The editor can be contacted via info@hoppet.com.au.