XC - The Australian Cross Country Skiing Website

XC Results

| Main | Files | Results | Links |

Australian Results 2008 - Winter News 2008

YMCA Howmans Gap Victorian Interclub Relays
Falls Creek - July 13, 2008

        Men 3 x 2.5km Relay - Classic / Freestyle / Freestyle
Place    Time     Club / School     Age Class Skier 1             Time 1  Skier 2            Time 2  Skier 3              Time 3
1    0 : 57 : 27  Birkebeiner       MU14      Nick Blackwell      20:42   Jared Child        19:24   Zeke Kromar          17:21
2    0 : 41 : 14  Howmans Gap       M55+      Doug Wilson         14:48   Lauri Jortikka     13:59   Len Budge            12:27
3    0 : 41 : 26  Wangaratta        M55+      Peter Carter        14:49   Ric Spiller        12:45   Les Lambert          13:52
 
        Women 3 x 2.5km Relay - Classic / Freestyle / Freestyle
Place    Time     Club / School     Age Class Skier 1             Time 1  Skier 2            Time 2  Skier 3              Time 3
1    0 : 39 : 33  Birkebeiner       W14-15    Emily Bews          14:36   Molly Murray       13:21   Anna Trnka           11:36
2    0 : 41 : 51  Birkebeiner       W45-54    Ronnice Goebel      15:33   Jeanette McLaren   12:39   Anne Bellingham      13:39
3    0 : 45 : 07  Wangaratta        W45-54    Aislinn Kildea      14:35   Jackie Kildea      14:51   Gyll Lambert         15:41
4    0 : 47 : 17  MLC               W14-15    Hedda Cooper        15:55   Rebecca Bartlett   16:27   Jordy Finch          14:55
5    0 : 48 : 15  MLC               W14-15    Katie Barter        20:59   Felicity Jacob     14:46   Alex Keefe           12:30
6    0 : 49 : 08  Birkebeiner       W14-15    Penny Pascoe        18:12   Sarah Hodge        16:21   Tilly Pascoe         14:35
7    0 : 50 : 28  MLC               W14-15    Jane McMahon        18:06   Alex Lloyd Jones   15:24   Harriet Simpson      16:58
8    0 : 54 : 58  Birkebeiner       W45-54    Deilia Murray       23:36   Robyn Carter       17:15   Helen Whittaker      14:07
9    0 : 56 : 57  MLC               WU14      Hannah Krishnan     21:30   Lucinda Lloyd Jones18:04   Ruth Healy-Mcfarlane 17:23
10   1 : 03 : 34  Howmans Gap       W45-54    Rae Moore           26:36   Ros Jephcott       20:45   Annelli Jortikka     16:13
11   1 : 21 : 56  Birkebeiner       WU14      Kat Trnka           28:09   Tara Chila         26:43   Tessa Pascoe         27:04
 
        Men 3 x 5km Relay - Classic / Freestyle / Freestyle
Place    Time     Club / School     Age Class Skier 1             Time 1  Skier 2            Time 2  Skier 3              Time 3
1    0 : 54 : 54  Birkebeiner       MOpen     Neil van der Ploeg  18:57   Phillip Bellingham 18:45   Mark van der Ploeg   17:12
2    0 : 56 : 22  Team Lake MountainMOpen     Andrew Mock         19:01   Andrew Wynd        20:32   Mark Raymond         16:49
3    0 : 57 : 01  Wangaratta        MOpen     Leon Spiller        19:16   Cameron Dickinson  19:45   Ben Derrick          18:00
4    0 : 58 : 28  Birkebeiner       MOpen     Paul Murray         18:53   Sam Drummond       19:21   Daniel van der Ploeg 20:14
5    1 : 02 : 27  Birkebeiner       MOpen     Finn Marsland       21:33   Andrew Kovacs      19:58   Campbell Townsend    20:56
6    1 : 03 : 19  Melb Nordic       MOpen     Daniel Patterson    22:35   Kevin Tory         20:09   Lindsay Bridgford    20:35
7    1 : 06 : 40  Birkebeiner       M35-44    Michal Trnka        23:58   Blair Hume         20:22   Brett Cope           22:20
8    1 : 13 : 56  Howmans Gap       MOpen     Keith Jephcott      24:18   Steve Smith        24:36   Lucas Jephcott       25:02
1    1 : 13 : 58  Birkebeiner       MOpen     Bob Flower          26:39   Evan van der Ploeg 27:22   Jean-Claude Legras   19:57
1    1 : 26 : 57  Wangaratta        M45-54    Robert Findlay      31:16   Bob Cranage        25:42   Laurie Fitzsimons    29:59
 
        Women 3 x 5km Relay - Classic / Freestyle / Freestyle
Place    Time     Club / School     Age Class Skier 1             Time 1  Skier 2            Time 2  Skier 3              Time 3
1    1 : 08 : 43  Birkebeiner       WOpen     Jacinta O'Neill     25:14   Jenny Kromar       22:19   Esther Bottomley     21:10
2    1 : 11 : 01  Birkebeiner       WOpen     Robyn Rodd          28:01   Lescinska Fackerell21:22   Belinda Phillips     21:38
3    1 : 15 : 06  Birkebeiner       WOpen     Jaffa Withers       29:46   Michelle Forrer    24:09   Georgia Merritt      21:11
 

XC is the official website of the Skiing Australia Cross Country Committee. It is produced with the assistance of the Australian Sports Commission and the Kangaroo Hoppet. The editor can be contacted via info@hoppet.com.au.