XC - The Australian Cross Country Skiing Website

XC Results

| Main | Files | Results | Links |

Australian Results 2008 - Winter News 2008

Australian Sprint Championship
Perisher Valley - August 9, 2008

Qualification Results
Men Open Qualification - 1km Freestyle
Place Surname       First     State  Time       % Behind
1     Murray        Paul      Vic    2:04.14    0.00%
2     Pais          Geoffroy  Fra    2:06.13    1.61%
3     Grimmer       Nick      ACT    2:06.74    2.10%
4     Van Der Ploeg Neil      Vic    2:07.04    2.34%
5     Mock          Andrew    Vic    2:09.66    4.45%
6     Darlington    Chris     NSW    2:13.69    7.70%
7     Sim           Ben       NSW    2:14.39    8.26%
8     Watson        Callum    NSW    2:15.84    9.42%
9     Morton        Cameron   NSW    2:16.92    10.30%
10    Spiller       Leon      Vic    2:18.72    11.74%
11    Watson        Ewan      NSW    2:19.40    12.29%
12    Trnka         Michal    Vic    2:36.45    26.03%
13    Rook          Colby     NSW    2:40.02    28.90%
14    Hunt          David     Vic    2:43.97    32.09%
 
Women Open Qualification - 1km Freestyle
Place Surname       First     State  Time       % Behind
1     Bottomley     Esther    Vic    2:27.40    0.00%
2     Watson        Aimee     NSW    2:36.14    5.93%
3     McConville    Chloe     Vic    2:37.22    6.66%
4     Fackerell     Lescinska Vic    2:45.17    12.05%
5     Baxter        d'Arcy    NSW    2:45.21    12.08%
6     Merritt       Georgia   Vic    2:45.69    12.41%
7     Phillips      Belinda   Vic    2:53.30    17.57%
8     Melvey        Camille   NSW    2:59.22    21.59%
9     Slattery      Sarah     NSW    3:16.24    33.14%
 
Men U16 Qualification - 1km Freestyle
Place Surname       First     State  Time       % Behind
1     Tutt          Alasdair  Vic    1:11.89    0.00%
2     Harmer        Dyllan    Vic    1:14.49    3.61%
3     Bursill       Jackson   NSW    1:24.94    18.15%
4     Porter        Lachlan   Vic    1:37.56    35.70%
 
Women U16 Qualification - 1km Freestyle
Place Surname       First     State  Time       % Behind
1     Glanville     Lucy      NSW    1:18.29    0.00%
2     Bull          Laura     NSW    1:20.43    2.74%
3     Jones         Siobhan   NSW    1:20.57    2.92%
4     Trnka         Anna      Vic    1:21.83    4.52%
5     Cigana        Gabriella NSW    1:32.83    18.58%
6     Cunningham    Bridgette ACT    1:42.98    31.54%
7     Simpson       AlexandriaNSW    2:21.93    81.28%
 
Men U12 Qualification - 1km Freestyle
Place Surname       First     State  Time       % Behind
1     Morton        Damon     NSW    1:34.65    0.00%
2     Hayson        Jack      NSW    1:37.81    3.35%
3     Hayson        Max       NSW    1:46.62    12.65%
4     Bull          Matthew   NSW    1:48.58    14.72%
5     Burton        Liam      NSW    1:57.18    23.81%
 
Women U12 Qualification - 1km Freestyle
Place Surname       First     State  Time       % Behind
1     Franki        Grace     NSW    2:01.36    0.00%
2     Morton        Darcie    NSW    2:36.50    28.96%
3     Hayson        Ruby      NSW    3:33.46    75.89%
 
Final Results
Men Open Final - 1km Freestyle
Place Surname       First     State  Round
1     Pais          Geoffroy    FRA  A-Final
2     Mock          Andrew      Vic  A-Final
3     Murray        Paul        Vic  A-Final
4     Grimmer       Nick        Vic  A-Final
5     Van Der Ploeg Neil        Vic  B-Final
6     Darlington    Chris       NSW  B-Final
7     Watson        Callum      NSW  B-Final  1st U20
8     Spiller       Leon        Vic  B-Final
9     Sim           Ben         NSW  Quarter
10    Morton        Cameron     NSW  Quarter
11    Trnka         Michal      Vic  Quarter
12    Rook          Colby       NSW  Quarter  2nd U20
13    Hunt          David       Vic  Quarter
14    Watson        Ewan        NSW  Quarter
 
Women Open Final - 1km Freestyle
Place Surname       First     State  Round
1     Bottomley     Esther      Vic  A-Final
2     Watson        Aimee       NSW  A-Final
3     Fackerell     Lescinska   Vic  A-Final
4     Merritt       Georgia     Vic  A-Final  1st U20
5     Phillips      Belinda     Vic  B-Final
6     Melvey        Camille     NSW  B-Final
7     Baxter        d'Arcy      NSW  B-Final  2nd U20
8     McConville    Chloe       Vic  B-Final
9     Slattery      Sarah       NSW  Quarter  3rd U20
 
Men U16 Final - 500m Freestyle
Place Surname       First     State
1     Tutt          Alasdair    Vic  A-Final
2     Harmer        Dyllan      Vic  A-Final
3     Bursill       Jackson     NSW  A-Final
4     Porter        Lachlan     NSW  A-Final
 
Women U16 Final - 500m Freestyle
Place Surname       First     State  Round
1     Glanville     Lucy        NSW  A-Final
2     Bull          Laura       NSW  A-Final
3     Jones         Siobhan     NSW  A-Final
4     Trnka         Anna        Vic  A-Final
5     Cigana        Gabriella   NSW  B-Final
6     Cunningham    Bridgette   ACT  B-Final
7     Simpson       Alexandria  NSW  B-Final
 
Men U12 Final - 500m Freestyle
Place Surname       First     State  Round
1     Morton        Damon       NSW  A-Final
2     Hayson        Jack        NSW  A-Final
3     Hayson        Max         NSW  A-Final
4     Bull          Matthew     NSW  A-Final
5     Burton        Liam        NSW  A-Final
 
Women U12 Final - 500m Freestyle
Place Surname       First     State  Round
1     Franki        Grace       NSW  A-Final
2     Morton        Darcie      NSW  A-Final
3     Hayson        Ruby        NSW  A-Final

XC is the official website of the Skiing Australia Cross Country Committee. It is produced with the assistance of the Australian Sports Commission and the Kangaroo Hoppet. The editor can be contacted via info@hoppet.com.au.