XC - The Australian Cross Country Skiing Website

XC Results

| Main | Files | Results | Links |

Australian Results 2008 - Winter News 2008

Australian Open 5/10km and Junior Championship
Freestyle Results -
Classic Results
Falls Creek - August 23, 2008

U12 Junior Women 2.5km Freestyle
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Hodge          Sarah       WU12    VIC     11:41.0   0.00
2    Phillips       Alecia      WU12    VIC     12:17.0   5.14
3    Watson         Hannah      WU12    VIC     12:44.4   9.04
4    Child          Tara        WU12    VIC     15:51.8   35.78
5    Morton         Darcie      WU12    NSW     17:12.2   47.25
 
U14 Junior Women 2.5km Freestyle
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Jones          Siobhan     WU14    NSW     09:03.4   0.00
2    Trnka          Anna        WU14    VIC     09:23.4   3.68
3    Cigano         Gabrielle   WU14    NSW     10:18.0   13.73
4    Wright         Casey       WU14    VIC     10:39.5   17.68
5    Pascoe         Tilly       WU14    VIC     10:53.6   20.28
6    Grayling       Samantha    WU14    VIC     11:13.6   23.96
7    Cunningham     Bridgette   WU14    NSW     11:30.5   27.07
8    Rutherford     Melis       WU14    VIC     13:08.9   45.18
 
 
U16 Junior Women 5km Freestyle
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Blanch         Imogen      WU16    VIC     20:09.5   0.00
2    Kildea         Aislinn     WU16    VIC     20:51.9   3.51
3    Spittle        Ashleigh    WU16    VIC     21:00.2   4.19
4    Bull           Laura       WU16    NSW     21:05.2   4.61
5    Keefe          Alexandra   WU16    VIC     22:49.4   13.22
6    Pascoe         Penny       WU16    VIC     22:55.8   13.75
7    Bews           Emily       WU16    VIC     23:36.3   17.10
8    Murray         Molly       WU16    VIC     24:13.6   20.18
9    Lorenz         Anna        WU16    VIC     24:49.3   23.13
 
U20 Women 5km Freestyle
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Merritt        Georgia     WU20    VIC     17:40.3   0.00
2    Baxter         D'Arcy      WU20    NSW     18:37.2   5.37
3    Slattery       Sarah       WU20    NSW     20:33.1   16.30
 
Open Junior 5km Freestyle
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Merritt        Georgia     WU20    VIC     17:40.3   0.00
2    Glanville      Lucy        WU20    NSW     18:09.9   2.79
3    Baxter         D'Arcy      WU20    NSW     18:37.2   5.37
4    Blanch         Imogen      WU16    VIC     20:09.5   14.07
5    Slattery       Sarah       WU20    NSW     20:33.1   16.30
6    Kildea         Aislinn     WU16    VIC     20:51.9   18.07
7    Spittle        Ashleigh    WU16    VIC     21:00.2   18.85
8    Bull           Laura       WU16    NSW     21:05.2   19.32
9    Keefe          Alexandra   WU16    VIC     22:49.4   29.15
10   Pascoe         Penny       WU16    VIC     22:55.8   29.76
11   Bews           Emily       WU16    VIC     23:36.3   33.58
12   Murray         Molly       WU16    VIC     24:13.6   37.09
13   Lorenz         Anna        WU16    VIC     24:49.3   40.46
 
Open Women 5km Freestyle - Overall
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Dong           Evelyn      WU25    USA     15:40.9   0.00
2    Watson         Aimee       WU25    NSW     15:54.2   1.41
3    Bottomley      Esther      WU25    VIC     16:02.3   2.26
4    McConville     Chloe       WU25    VIC     17:10.1   9.48
5    Phillips       Belinda     WU40    VIC     17:15.4   10.04
6    Merritt        Georgia     WU20    VIC     17:40.3   12.68
6=   Fackerell      Lescinska   WU30    VIC     17:40.3   12.68
8    Melville       Camille     WU50    NSW     18:00.6   14.84
9    Glanville      Lucy        WU20    NSW     18:09.9   15.83
10   Baxter         D'Arcy      WU20    NSW     18:37.2   18.74
11   Dunn           Irene       WU50    SA      19:57.3   27.24
12   Blanch         Imogen      WU16    VIC     20:09.5   28.54
13   Goebel         Ronice      WU60    VIC     20:27.1   30.41
14   Slattery       Sarah       WU20    NSW     20:33.1   31.05
15   Kildea         Aislinn     WU16    VIC     20:51.9   33.04
16   Spittle        Ashleigh    WU16    VIC     21:00.2   33.93
17   Bull           Laura       WU16    NSW     21:05.2   34.46
18   Whittaker      Helen       WU50    VIC     22:04.5   40.76
19   Keefe          Alexandra   WU16    VIC     22:49.4   45.54
20   Pascoe         Penny       WU16    VIC     22:55.8   46.21
21   Bews           Emily       WU16    VIC     23:36.3   50.52
22   Murray         Molly       WU16    VIC     24:13.6   54.48
23   Lorenz         Anna        WU16    VIC     24:49.3   58.27
 
Women 5km Freestyle - Championship Class
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Dong           Evelyn      WU25    USA     15:40.9   -
2    Watson         Aimee       WU25    NSW     15:54.2   0.00
3    Bottomley      Esther      WU25    VIC     16:02.3   0.85
4    McConville     Chloe       WU25    VIC     17:10.1   7.95
5    Phillips       Belinda     WU40    VIC     17:15.4   8.51
6    Merritt        Georgia     WU20    VIC     17:40.3   11.12
7    Fackerell      Lescinska   WU30    VIC     17:40.3   11.12
8    Melville       Camille     WU50    NSW     18:00.6   13.25
9    Glanville      Lucy        WU20    NSW     18:09.9   14.22
10   Baxter         D'Arcy      WU20    NSW     18:37.2   17.08
11   Slattery       Sarah       WU20    NSW     20:33.1   29.23
12   Kildea         Aislinn     WU16    VIC     20:51.9   31.20
13   Spittle        Ashleigh    WU16    VIC     21:00.2   32.07
14   Bull           Laura       WU16    NSW     21:05.2   32.59
 
Women 5km Freestyle - Sport Class
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Dunn           Irene       WU50    SA      19:57.3   0.00
2    Blanch         Imogen      WU16    VIC     20:09.5   1.02
3    Goebel         Ronice      WU60    VIC     20:27.1   2.49
4    Whittaker      Helen       WU50    VIC     22:04.5   10.62
5    Keefe          Alexandra   WU16    VIC     22:49.4   14.37
6    Pascoe         Penny       WU16    VIC     22:55.8   14.91
7    Bews           Emily       WU16    VIC     23:36.3   18.29
8    Murray         Molly       WU16    VIC     24:13.6   21.41
9    Lorenz         Anna        WU16    VIC     24:49.3   24.39
 
U12 Junior Men 2.5km Freestyle
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Morton         Damon       MU12    NSW     10:46.3   0.00
2    Bull           Matthew     MU12    NSW     12:23.4   15.02
3    Tomash         Loki        MU12            13:24.8   24.52
4    Wright         Abe         MU12    VIC     13:45.0   27.65
5    Child          Jarrod      MU12    VIC     14:52.3   38.06
 
U14 Junior Men 2.5km Freestyle
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Porter         Lachlan     MU14    NSW     11:22.1   0.00
2    Richardson     Dion        MU14    VIC     12:30.2   9.98
3    Trnka          Misa        MU14    VIC     12:55.4   13.68
 
U16 Junior Men 5km Freestyle
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Pollock        Mark        MU16    VIC     16:10.9   0.00
2    Butler         James       MU16    VIC     16:46.8   3.70
3    Harmer         Dyllan      MU16    VIC     17:55.0   10.72
4    Tutt           Alasdair    MU16    VIC     17:57.2   10.95
5    Montgomery     Nick        MU16            18:16.9   12.98
 
U18 Junior Men 10km Freestyle
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Rook           Colby       MU18    NSW     33:11.3   0.00
2    Kovacs         Paul        MU18    VIC     36:53.2   11.14
3    Cook           Chris       MU18    VIC     36:56.7   11.32
4    Richardson     Giles       MU18    VIC     37:37.7   13.38
 
U20 Junior Men 10km Freestyle
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Watson         Callum      MU20    NSW     28:40.5   0.00
2    Kovacs         Andrew      MU20    VIC     34:37.8   20.77
 
Open Junior Men 10km Freestyle
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Watson         Callum      MU20    NSW     28:40.5   0.00
2    Rook           Colby       MU18    NSW     33:11.3   15.74
3    Kovacs         Andrew      MU20    VIC     34:37.8   20.77
4    Kovacs         Paul        MU18    VIC     36:53.2   28.64
5    Cook           Chris       MU18    VIC     36:56.7   28.84
6    Richardson     Giles       MU18    VIC     37:37.7   31.22
 
Open Men 10km Freestyle - Overall
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Violett        Zach        MU30    USA     26:48.5   0.00
2    Novotny        Viktor      MU30    CZ      27:09.3   1.29
3    Sim            Ben         MU25    NSW     27:14.0   1.59
4    Pais           Geoffroy    MU25    FRA     27:40.4   3.22
5    Mock           Andrew      MU30    VIC     27:59.3   4.40
6    Murray         Paul        MU40    VIC     28:01.0   4.51
7    Darlington     Chris       MU30    NSW     28:23.0   5.88
8    Watson         Callum      MU20    NSW     28:40.5   6.96
9    Anglem         Nat         MU40    NZ      28:51.4   7.64
10   Raymond        Mark        MU30    VIC     29:10.0   8.79
11   Kriz           Jan         MU40    CZ      29:12.8   8.97
12   Van der Ploeg  Neil        MU25    VIC     29:54.4   11.56
13   Wynd           Andrew      MU30    VIC     30:02.0   12.03
14   Spiller        Leon        MU30    VIC     30:07.9   12.40
15   Lah            Gabor       MU40    SLO     30:15.9   12.89
16   Watson         Ewan        MU25    NSW     30:18.3   13.04
17   Carter         Murray      MU30    CAN     30:35.4   14.11
18   Van Der Ploeg  Mark         MU25   VIC     31:30.2   17.51
19   Grimmer        Nick         MU25   VIC     31:46.4   18.52
20   Hunt           David       MU40    VIC     32:12.3   20.13
21   Drummond       Sam         MU40    VIC     32:13.0   20.18
22   Rook           Colby       MU18    NSW     33:11.3   23.80
23   Legras         Jean-Claude MU30    USA     33:41.5   25.68
24   Trnka          Michal      MU40    VIC     33:44.9   25.89
25   Franzke        Ian         MU40    VIC     33:53.8   26.44
26   Bridgeford     Lindsay     MU50    VIC     34:04.8   27.13
27   Kovacs         Andrew      MU20    VIC     34:37.8   29.18
28   Hume            Blair      MU40    VIC     35:03.9   30.80
29   Dickinson      Cameron     MU30    VIC     35:06.5   30.96
30   Kovacs         Paul        MU18    VIC     36:53.2   37.60
31   Cook           Chris       MU18    VIC     36:56.7   37.81
32   Richardson     Giles       MU18    VIC     37:37.7   40.36
33   Walker         Andrew      MU60    VIC     40:10.4   49.86
34   Cimperu        Stephen     MU50            40:28.2   50.96
35   Andros         Radek       MU40    CZE     40:51.8   52.43
36   Kovacs         Gezza       MU60    VIC     41:22.1   54.31
37   Baxter         Ken         MU70    NSW     41:59.0   56.61
38   Budge          Len         MU60    VIC     43:05.1   60.71
39   Baena          Cesar       MU25    VEN     53:49.9   100.80
 
 
Men 10km Freestyle - Championship Class
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Violett        Zach        MU30    USA     26:48.5   -
2    Novotny        Viktor      MU30    CZ      27:09.3   -
3    Sim            Ben         MU25    NSW     27:14.0   0.00
4    Pais           Geoffroy    MU25    FRA     27:40.4   1.62
5    Mock           Andrew      MU30    VIC     27:59.3   2.77
6    Murray         Paul        MU40    VIC     28:01.0   2.88
7    Darlington     Chris       MU30    NSW     28:23.0   4.22
8    Watson         Callum      MU20    NSW     28:40.5   5.29
9    Anglem         Nat         MU40    NZ      28:51.4   5.96
10   Raymond        Mark        MU30    VIC     29:10.0   7.10
11   Kriz           Jan         MU40    CZ      29:12.8   7.27
12   Van der Ploeg  Neil        MU25    VIC     29:54.4   9.82
13   Wynd           Andrew      MU30    VIC     30:02.0   10.28
14   Spiller        Leon        MU30    VIC     30:07.9   10.64
15   Lah            Gabor       MU40    SLO     30:15.9   11.13
16   Watson         Ewan        MU25    NSW     30:18.3   11.28
17   Carter         Murray      MU30    CAN     30:35.4   12.33
18   Van Der Ploeg  Mark         MU25   VIC     31:30.2   15.68
19   Grimmer        Nick         MU25   VIC     31:46.4   16.67
20   Hunt           David       MU40    VIC     32:12.3   18.26
21   Drummond       Sam         MU40    VIC     32:13.0   18.30
22   Kovacs         Andrew      MU20    VIC     34:37.8   27.16
23   Kovacs         Paul        MU18    VIC     36:53.2   35.45
24   Cook           Chris       MU18    VIC     36:56.7   35.66
25   Baena          Cesar       MU25    VEN     53:49.9   97.67 
 
Men 10km Freestyle - Sport Class
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Rook           Colby       MU18    NSW     33:11.3   0.00
2    Legras         Jean-Claude MU30    USA     33:41.5   1.52
3    Trnka          Michal      MU40    VIC     33:44.9   1.69
4    Franzke        Ian         MU40    VIC     33:53.8   2.13
5    Bridgeford     Lindsay     MU50    VIC     34:04.8   2.69
6    Hume            Blair      MU40    VIC     35:03.9   5.65
7    Dickinson      Cameron     MU30    VIC     35:06.5   5.79
8    Richardson     Giles       MU18    VIC     37:37.7   13.38
9    Walker         Andrew      MU60    VIC     40:10.4   21.05
10   Cimperu        Stephen     MU50            40:28.2   21.94
11   Andros         Radek       MU40    CZE     40:51.8   23.13
12   Kovacs         Gezza       MU60    VIC     41:22.1   24.65
13   Baxter         Ken         MU70    NSW     41:59.0   26.50
14   Budge          Len         MU60    VIC     43:05.1   29.82

XC is the official website of the Skiing Australia Cross Country Committee. It is produced with the assistance of the Australian Sports Commission and the Kangaroo Hoppet. The editor can be contacted via info@hoppet.com.au.