XC - The Australian Cross Country Skiing Website

XC Results

| Main | Files | Results | Links |

Australian Results 2008 - Winter News 2008

Australian Open 5/10km and Junior Championship
Classic Races -
Freestyle Results
Falls Creek - August 24, 2008

U12 Junior Women 2.5km Classic
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Watson         Hannah      WU12    VIC     12:58.1   0.00
2    Phillips       Alecia      WU12    VIC     13:35.0   4.74
3    Hodge          Sarah       WU12    VIC     13:51.4   6.85
4    Cigana         Georgia     WU12    NSW     16:03.9   23.88
5    Morton         Darcie      WU12    NSW     20:34.3   58.63
 
U14 Junior Women 2.5km Classic
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Jones          Siobhan     WU14    NSW     10:04.9   0.00
2    Trnka          Anna        WU14    VIC     10:27.5   3.72
3    Wright         Casey       WU14    VIC     11:27.6   13.67
4    Cigana         Gabriella   WU14    NSW     12:05.2   19.87
5    Pascoe         Tilly       WU14    VIC     13:00.6   29.04
6    Cunningham     Bridgette   WU14    NSW     13:18.0   31.91
 
U18 Junior Women 5km Classic
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Blanch         Imogen      WU16    VIC     22:17.9   0.00
2    Spittle        Ashleigh    WU16    VIC     23:30.0   5.39
3    Kildea         Aislinn     WU16    VIC     23:53.4   7.14
4    Bull           Laura       WU16    NSW     24:14.5   8.72
5    Keefe          Alexandra   WU16    VIC     24:51.3   11.47
6    Pascoe         Penny       WU16    VIC     25:14.3   13.18
7    Bews           Emily       WU16    VIC     25:54.0   16.15
8    Murray         Molly       WU16    VIC     27:37.8   23.91
9    Lorenz         Anna        WU16    VIC     28:15.9   26.76
 
U20 Junior Women 5km Classic
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Merritt        Georgia     WU20    VIC     20:16.0   0.00
2    Baxter         D'Arcy      WU20    NSW     20:48.5   2.67
3    Slattery       Sarah       WU20    NSW     22:18.0   10.03
 
Open Junior Women 5km
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Glanville      Lucy        WU20    NSW     20:09.5   0.00
2    Merritt        Georgia     WU20    VIC     20:16.0   0.54
3    Baxter         D'Arcy      WU20    NSW     20:48.5   3.22
4    Blanch         Imogen      WU16    VIC     22:17.9   10.62
5    Slattery       Sarah       WU20    NSW     22:18.0   10.62
6    Spittle        Ashleigh    WU16    VIC     23:30.0   16.58
7    Kildea         Aislinn     WU16    VIC     23:53.4   18.51
8    Bull           Laura       WU16    NSW     24:14.5   20.26
9    Keefe          Alexandra   WU16    VIC     24:51.3   23.30
10   Pascoe         Penny       WU16    VIC     25:14.3   25.20
11   Bews           Emily       WU16    VIC     25:54.0   28.48
12   Murray         Molly       WU16    VIC     27:37.8   37.06
13   Lorenz         Anna        WU16    VIC     28:15.9   40.21
 
Open Women 5km Classic - Overall
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Dong           Evelyn      WU25    USA     17:25.7    -
2    Watson         Aimee       WU25    NSW     17:32.1   0.00
3    McConville     Chloe       WU25    VIC     18:07.7   3.38
4    Brumley        Clare-LouiseWU40    VIC     18:11.3   3.72
5    Bottomley      Esther      WU25    VIC     18:11.6   3.75
6    Phillips       Belinda     WU40    VIC     19:18.2   10.08
7    Melville       Camille     WU50    NSW     20:08.9   14.90
8    Glanville      Lucy        WU20    NSW     20:09.5   14.96
9    Fackerell      Lescinska   WU30    VIC     20:11.9   15.19
10   Merritt        Georgia     WU20    VIC     20:16.0   15.58
11   Baxter         D'Arcy      WU20    NSW     20:48.5   18.67
12   Gray           Jessica     WU40    VIC     20:55.4   19.32
13   Blanch         Imogen      WU16    VIC     22:17.9   27.16
14   Slattery       Sarah       WU20    NSW     22:18.0   27.17
15   Spittle        Ashleigh    WU16    VIC     23:30.0   34.01
16   Kildea         Aislinn     WU16    VIC     23:53.4   36.24
17   Bull           Laura       WU16    NSW     24:14.5   38.24
18   Keefe          Alexandra   WU16    VIC     24:51.3   41.74
19   Pascoe         Penny       WU16    VIC     25:14.3   43.92
20   Bews           Emily       WU16    VIC     25:54.0   47.70
21   Murray         Molly       WU16    VIC     27:37.8   57.57
22   Lorenz         Anna        WU16    VIC     28:15.9   61.19
 
Women 5km Classic - Championship Class
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Dong           Evelyn      WU25    USA     17:25.7    -
2    Watson         Aimee       WU25    NSW     17:32.1   0.00
3    McConville     Chloe       WU25    VIC     18:07.7   3.38
5    Bottomley      Esther      WU25    VIC     18:11.6   3.75
6    Phillips       Belinda     WU40    VIC     19:18.2   10.08
7    Melville       Camille     WU50    NSW     20:08.9   14.90
8    Glanville      Lucy        WU20    NSW     20:09.5   14.96
9    Fackerell      Lescinska   WU30    VIC     20:11.9   15.19
10   Merritt        Georgia     WU20    VIC     20:16.0   15.58
11   Baxter         D'Arcy      WU20    NSW     20:48.5   18.67
14   Slattery       Sarah       WU20    NSW     22:18.0   27.17
15   Spittle        Ashleigh    WU16    VIC     23:30.0   34.02
16   Kildea         Aislinn     WU16    VIC     23:53.4   36.24
17   Bull           Laura       WU16    NSW     24:14.5   38.25
 
Women 5km Classic - Sport Class
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Brumley        Clare-LouiseWU40    VIC     18:11.3   0.00
2    Gray           Jessica     WU40    VIC     20:55.4   15.04
3    Blanch         Imogen      WU16    VIC     22:17.9   22.60
4    Keefe          Alexandra   WU16    VIC     24:51.3   36.65
5    Pascoe         Penny       WU16    VIC     25:14.3   38.76
6    Bews           Emily       WU16    VIC     25:54.0   42.40
7    Murray         Molly       WU16    VIC     27:37.8   51.91
8    Lorenz         Anna        WU16    VIC     28:15.9   55.40
 
U12 Junior Men 2.5km Classic
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Morton         Damon       MU12    NSW     12:31.5   0.00
2    Bull           Matthew     MU12    NSW     13:26.4   7.31
3    Wright         Abe         MU12    VIC     14:28.7   15.60
 
U14 Junior Men 2.5km Classic
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Porter         Lachlan     MU14    NSW     12:27.9   0.00
2    Trnka          Misa        MU14    VIC     16:15.6   30.45
3    Richardson     Dion        MU14    VIC     16:30.9   32.48
 
U16 Junior Men 5km Classic
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Pollock        Mark        MU16    VIC     18:06.6   0.00
2    Tutt           Alasdair    MU16    VIC     19:21.5   6.90
 
U18 Junior Men 10km Classic
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Bellingham     Phillip     MU18    VIC     34:13.9   0.00
2    Kovacs         Paul        MU18    VIC     38:44.1   13.16
3    Rook           Colby       MU18    NSW     40:36.2   18.61
4    Richardson     Giles       MU18    VIC     45:21.3   32.49
 
U20 Junior Men 10km Classic
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Watson         Callum      MU20    NSW     31:16.7   0.00
2    Cook           Chris       MU20    VIC     36:16.0   15.95
3    Kovacs         Andrew      MU20    VIC     37:15.8   19.13
 
Open Junior Men 10km Classic
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Watson         Callum      MU20    NSW     31:16.7   0.00
2    Bellingham     Phillip     MU18    VIC     34:13.9   9.44
3    Cook           Chris       MU20    VIC     36:16.0   15.95
4    Kovacs         Andrew      MU20    VIC     37:15.8   19.13
5    Kovacs         Paul        MU18    VIC     38:44.1   23.84
6    Rook           Colby       MU18    NSW     40:36.2   29.81
7    Richardson     Giles       MU18    VIC     45:21.3   45.00
 
Open Men 10km Classic - Overall
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Novotny        Viktor      MU30    CZ      28:31.6    -
2    Sim            Ben         MU25    NSW     28:33.6   0.00
3    Violett        Zach        MU30    USA     29:15.8   2.46
4    Pais           Geoffroy    MU25    FRA     29:29.4   3.26
5    Murray         Paul        MU40    VIC     29:40.7   3.92
6    Mock           Andrew      MU30    VIC     30:43.5   7.58
7    Grimmer        Nick        MU25    VIC     30:50.6   7.99
8    Watson         Callum      MU20    NSW     31:16.7   9.52
9    Carter         Murray      MU30    CAN     31:25.1   10.01
10   VanDerPloeg    Neil        MU25    VIC     31:29.4   10.26
11   Darlington     Chris       MU30    NSW     31:41.6   10.97
12   Spiller        Leon        MU30    VIC     31:50.8   11.51
13   Anglem         Nat         MU40    NZ      32:43.5   14.58
14   Wynd           Andrew      MU30    VIC     32:49.1   14.91
15   Raymond        Mark        MU30    VIC     33:26.1   17.07
16   VanDerPloeg    Mark        MU25    VIC     33:42.9   18.05
17   Watson         Ewan        MU25    NSW     33:50.7   18.51
18   Bellingham     Phillip     MU18    VIC     34:13.9   19.86
19   Cook           Chris       MU20    VIC     36:16.0   26.98
20   Trnka          Michal      MU40    VIC     36:32.9   27.97
21   Kovacs         Andrew      MU20    VIC     37:15.8   30.48
22   Bridgeford     Lindsay     MU50    VIC     37:25.8   31.06
23   Legras         Jean-Claude MU50    USA     37:35.3   31.61
24   Franzke        Ian         MU40    VIC     37:45.4   32.20
25   Kovacs         Paul        MU18    VIC     38:44.1   35.63
26   Hume           Blair       MU40    VIC     39:56.7   39.86
27   Rook           Colby       MU18    NSW     40:36.2   42.17
28   Ondrys         Radek       MU40    CZE     41:32.8   45.47
29   Baxter         Ken         MU70    NSW     44:27.6   55.67
30   Richardson     Giles       MU18    VIC     45:21.3   58.81
31   Walker         Andrew      MU60    VIC     49:05.9   71.91
32   Baena          Cesar       MU25    VEN     68:00.9   138.00
 
Men 10km Classic - Championship Class
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Novotny        Viktor      MU30    CZ      28:31.6    -
2    Sim            Ben         MU25    NSW     28:33.6   0.00
3    Violett        Zach        MU30    USA     29:15.8   2.46
4    Pais           Geoffroy    MU25    FRA     29:29.4   3.26
5    Murray         Paul        MU40    VIC     29:40.7   3.92
6    Mock           Andrew      MU30    VIC     30:43.5   7.58
7    Grimmer        Nick        MU25    VIC     30:50.6   7.99
8    Watson         Callum      MU20    NSW     31:16.7   9.52
9    Carter         Murray      MU30    CAN     31:25.1   10.01
10   VanDerPloeg    Neil        MU25    VIC     31:29.4   10.26
11   Darlington     Chris       MU30    NSW     31:41.6   10.97
12   Spiller        Leon        MU30    VIC     31:50.8   11.51
13   Anglem         Nat         MU40    NZ      32:43.5   14.58
14   Wynd           Andrew      MU30    VIC     32:49.1   14.91
15   Raymond        Mark        MU30    VIC     33:26.1   17.07
16   VanDerPloeg    Mark        MU25    VIC     33:42.9   18.05
17   Watson         Ewan        MU25    NSW     33:50.7   18.51
18   Bellingham     Phillip     MU18    VIC     34:13.9   19.86
19   Cook           Chris       MU20    VIC     36:16.0   26.98
20   Kovacs         Andrew      MU20    VIC     37:15.8   30.48
21   Kovacs         Paul        MU18    VIC     38:44.1   35.63
22   Richardson     Giles       MU18    VIC     45:21.3   58.81
23   Baena          Cesar       MU25    VEN     68:00.9   138.00
 
Men 10km Classic - Sport Class
PlaceSurname        Firstname   Class   State   Time      %
1    Trnka          Michal      MU40    VIC     36:32.9   0.00
2    Bridgeford     Lindsay     MU50    VIC     37:25.8   2.41
3    Legras         Jean-Claude MU50    USA     37:35.3   2.85
4    Franzke        Ian         MU40    VIC     37:45.4   3.31
5    Hume           Blair       MU40    VIC     39:56.7   9.29
6    Rook           Colby       MU18    NSW     40:36.2   11.09
7    Ondrys         Radek       MU40    CZE     41:32.8   13.68
8    Baxter         Ken         MU70    NSW     44:27.6   21.65
9    Walker         Andrew      MU60    VIC     49:05.9   34.34 

XC is the official website of the Skiing Australia Cross Country Committee. It is produced with the assistance of the Australian Sports Commission and the Kangaroo Hoppet. The editor can be contacted via info@hoppet.com.au.