XC - The Australian Cross Country Skiing Website

XC Results

| Main | Files | Results | Links |

Australian Results 2008 - Winter News 2008

ACT Open/Junior Championship
Perisher Valley - August 2, 2008

Junior Results
U12 Junior Men - 2.5km Classic
1     Damon Morton         NSW   14:24.0   0.00%
2     Matthew Bull         NSW   15:47.1   9.62%
 
U14 Junior Men - 2.5km Classic
1     Lachlan Porter       NSW   15:27.2   0.00%
 
U16 Junior Men - 5km Classic
1     Mark Pollock         Vic   21:28.1   0.00%
2     Alasdir Tutt         Vic   24:23.4   13.61%
3     Dylan Harmer         Vic   25:32.7   18.99%
4     Jackson Bursill      NSW   32:17.2   50.39%
 
U18 Junior Men - 10km Classic
1     Robert Jones         Vic   43:10.0   0.00%
2     Colby Rook           NSW   43:11.2   0.05%
3     Paul Kovacs          Vic   43:52.6   1.65%
 
U20 Junior Men - 10km Classic
1     Callum Watson        NSW   35:12.2   0.00%
2     Andrew Kovacs        Vic   41:46.3   18.66%
 
U12 Junior Women - 2.5km Classic
1     Georgia Cigana       NSW   21:16.0   0.00%
2     Darcie Morton        NSW   29:29.6   38.67%
 
U14 Junior Women - 2.5km Classic
1     Gabriella Cignana    NSW   13:32.0   0.00%
2     Anna Trnka           Vic   14:16.8   5.51%
3     Bridgette Cunningham ACT   17:05.2   26.25%
 
U16 Junior Women - 2.5km Classic
1     Imogen Blanch        Vic   25:36.2   0.00%
2     Laura Bull           NSW   26:36.4   3.92%
3     Ashleigh Spittle     Vic   26:36.7   3.94%
 
U20 Junior Women - 2.5km Classic
1     d'Arcy Baxter        NSW   22:33.7   0.00%
2     Georgia Merritt      Vic   23:04.1   2.25%
3     Sarah Slattery       NSW   25:25.0   12.66%
 
Open Junior Men - 10 km Classic
1     Callum Watson        NSW   35:12.2   0.00%
2     Andrew Kovacs        Vic   41:46.3   18.66%
3     Robert Jones         Vic   43:10.0   22.62%
4     Colby Rook           NSW   43:11.2   22.68%
5     Paul Kovacs          Vic   43:52.6   24.64%
 
Open Junior Women - 5 km Classic
Place Name                 State Time      % Diff
1     Lucy Glanville       NSW   21:50.0   0.00%
2     Siobhan Jones        NSW   22:04.1   1.07%
3     d'Arcy Baxter        NSW   22:33.7   3.33%
4     Georgia Merritt      Vic   23:04.1   5.66%
5     Sarah Slattery       NSW   25:25.0   16.41%
6     Imogen Blanch        Vic   25:36.2   17.26%
7     Laura Bull           NSW   26:36.4   21.86%
8     Ashleigh Spittle     Vic   26:36.7   21.89%
 
Open Results
 
Championship Class Men - 10 km Classic
Place Name                 State Time      % Diff  Age Class
1     Ben Sim              NSW   33:17.7   0.00%   U25
2     Callum Watson        NSW   35:12.2   5.73%   U20
3     Chris Darlington     NSW   36:27.6   9.51%   U30
4     Cameron Morton       NSW   37:01.6   11.21%  U40
5     Mark van der Ploeg   Vic   38:42.3   16.25%  U25
6     Andrew Kovacs        Vic   41:46.3   25.46%  U20
7     Robert Jones         Vic   43:10.0   29.65%  U18
8     Paul Kovacs          Vic   43:52.6   31.78%  U18
9     Warren McCourt       ACT   47:22.0   42.27%  U50
 
Sport Class Men - 10 km Classic
Place Name                 State Time      % Diff  Age Class
1     Colby Rook           NSW   43:11.2   0.00%   U18
2     Michal Trnka         Vic   44:37.2   3.32%   U40
3     Geza Kovacs          Vic   51:29.4   19.23%  U60
4     Neil Hawthorne       NSW   53:39.2   24.24%  U60
5     Max Johnson          NSW   59:27.9   37.69%  U70
 
Championship Class Women - 5 km Classic
Place Name                 State Time      % Diff  Age Class
1     Aimee Watson         NSW   19:28.2   0.00%   U25
2     Lucy Glanville       NSW   21:50.0   12.14%  Open
3     Siobhan Jones        NSW   22:04.1   13.34%  Open
4     d'Arcy Baxter        NSW   22:33.7   15.88%  U20
5     Georgia Merritt      Vic   23:04.1   18.49%  U20
6     Laura Bull           NSW   26:36.4   36.66%  U16
7     Ashleigh Spittle     Vic   26:36.7   36.68%  U16
 
Sport Class Women - 5 km Classic
Place Name                 State Time      % Diff  Age Class
1     Sarah Slattery       NSW   25:25.0   0.00%   U16
2     Imogen Blanch        Vic   25:36.2   0.73%   U20
3     Chloe Hawthorne      NSW   34:14.7   34.74%  U25
 

XC is the official website of the Skiing Australia Cross Country Committee. It is produced with the assistance of the Australian Sports Commission and the Kangaroo Hoppet. The editor can be contacted via info@hoppet.com.au.