XC - The Australian Cross Country Skiing Website

XC Results

| Main | Files | Results | Links |

Australian Results 2007 - Winter News 2007

Birkebeiner Sprints
Falls Creek - August 5, 2007


Open Men 1km Sprint Freestyle Finals
Place   Surname      Firstname Round
1       VanDerPloeg  Neil      A-Final U20
2       Grimmer      Nick      A-Final
3       Spiller      Leon      A-Final
4       Magaharan    Ronan     A-Final
5       Derrick      Ben       B-Final
6       Flower       Simon     B-Final U20
7       Dickinson    Cameron   B-Final
8       Malcolm      Peter     B-Final
9       Trnka        Michal    Quarter
10      VanDerPloeg  Daniel    Quarter
11      Tutt         Alasdair  Quarter U16
12      Cope         Brett     Quarter
13      Grusovin     Paul      Quarter
 
Open Women 1km Sprint Freestyle Finals
Place   Surname      Firstname Round
1       Bottomley    Esther    A-Final
2       Phillips     Belinda   A-Final
3       Bietzel      Felice    A-Final
4       Withers      Jaffa     A-Final U20
5       Fackerell    Lescinska B-Final
6       McCooke      Sharnie   B-Final
 
U16 Junior Women 1km Sprint Freestyle Finals
Place   Surname      Firstname Round
1       Trnka        Anna      A-Final
2       Hertzog      Georgia   A-Final
 
Open Men 1km Sprint Freestyle Time Trial
Place   Surname      FirstnamClass   Time      %
1       VanDerPloeg  Neil    MU20    02:02.4   0.00
2       Grimmer      Nick    MO      02:05.8   2.75
3       Spiller      Leon    MO      02:08.4   4.93
4       Magaharan    Ronan   MO      02:09.1   5.47
5       Flower       Simon   MU20    02:09.4   5.74
6       Derrick      Ben     MO      02:11.2   7.17
7       Malcolm      Peter   MO      02:17.4   12.26
8       Dickinson    Cameron MO      02:19.7   14.10
9       Trnka        Michal  MO      02:26.5   19.68
10      VanDerPloeg  Daniel  MO      02:29.1   21.77
11      Cope         Brett   MO      02:41.3   31.81
12      Grusovin     Paul    MO      03:34.2   74.97
 
Open Women 1km Sprint Freestyle Time Trial
Place   Surname      FirstnamClass   Time      %
1       Bottomley    Esther  WO      02:21.2   0.00
2       Phillips     Belinda WO      02:37.2   11.34
3       Withers      Jaffa   WU20    02:38.6   12.33
4       Bietzel      Felice  WO      02:40.1   13.40
5       Fackerell    LescinskWO      02:45.8   17.45
6       McCooke      Sharnie WO      03:26.5   46.26
 
U16 Junior Men 1km Sprint Freestyle Time Trial
Place   Surname      FirstnamClass   Time      %
1       Tutt         AlasdairMU16    02:36.7   0.00
2       Trnka        Misa    MU12    06:15.1   139.41
 
U16 Junior Women 1km Sprint Freestyle Time Trial
Place   Surname      FirstnamClass   Time      %
1       Trnka        Anna    WU16    03:07.0   0.00
2       Hertzog      Georgia WU12    03:32.0   13.37
 
 

XC is the official website of the Skiing Australia Cross Country Committee. It is produced with the assistance of the Australian Sports Commission and the Kangaroo Hoppet. The editor can be contacted via info@hoppet.com.au.