XC - The Australian Cross Country Skiing Website

XC Results

| Main | Files | Results | Links |

Australian Results 2007 - Winter News 2007

Australian Sprint Championship
Falls Creek - August 11, 2007


Open Men 1km Sprint Freestyle Finals
Place   Surname        First      State
1       Murray         Paul       VIC     A-Final
2       Van Der Ploeg  Mark       VIC     A-Final
3       Van der Ploeg  Neil       VIC     A-Final    U20
4       Spiller        Leon       VIC     A-Final
5       Derrick        Ben        VIC     Semi-Final
6       Sim            Ben        NSW     Semi-Final
7       Almoukov       Alex       NSW     Semi-Final U20
8       Grimmer        Nick       VIC     Semi-Final
9       Darlington     Chris      NSW     Quarter
10      Magaharan      Ronan      VIC     Quarter
11      Watson         Ewan       NSW     Quarter    U20
12      Lah            Gaber      SLO     Quarter
13      Cook           Chris      VIC     Quarter    U20
14      Butcher        Duane      VIC     Quarter
15      Trnka          Michael    VIC     Quarter
16      Carmichael     Ron        GBR     Quarter
17      Van Der Ploeg  Dan        VIC     Qual
18      Cope           Brett      VIC     Qual
 
Under 16 Men Finals
1       Bellingham     Phillip    VIC     A-Final
2       Jones          Robert     VIC     A-Final
3       Tutt           Alasdair   VIC     A-Final
4       Windeatt       Matthew    NSW     A-Final
5       Jones          Brendan    NSW     Qual
 
Under 12 Men Finals
Place   Surname        First      State
1       Porter         Lachlan    NSW     A-Final
2       Ford           Kenton     VIC     A-Final
3       Bull           Matthew    NSW     A-Final
 
Open Women Finals
Place   Surname        First      State
1       Bottomley      Esther     VIC     A-Final
2       McConville     Chloe      VIC     A-Final    U20
3       Calder         Katie      ACT     A-Final
4       Watson         Aimee      NSW     A-Final    U20
5       Cunningham     Sally      ACT     Semi-Final
6       Beitzel        Felice     VIC     Semi-Final
7       Withers        Jaffa      VIC     Semi-Final U20
8       Baxter         D'Arcy     NSW     Semi-Final U20
9       Fackerell      Lescinska  VIC     Quarter
10      Merritt        Georgia    VIC     Quarter    U20
11      Phillips       Belinda    VIC     Qual
12      Booth          Juliette   VIC     Qual       U20
 
U16 Women Finals
1       Trnka          Anna       VIC     A-Final
2       Kildea         Aislinn    VIC     A-Final
3       Bull           Laura      NSW     A-Final
4       Granville      Lucy       NSW     A-Final
5       Stocky         Fiona      VIC     Semi-Final
6       Keefe          Alexandra  VIC     Semi-Final
7       Cigana         Gabriella  NSW     Semi-Final
8       Jones          Siobhan    NSW     Semi-Final
 
Open Men 1km Sprint Freestyle Time Trial
Place   Surname        First      Class   State   Time      %
1       Murray         Paul       MO      VIC     1:56.0    0.00
2       Sim            Ben        MO      NSW     1:56.8    0.69
3       Van Der Ploeg  Mark       MO      VIC     1:58.4    2.07
4       Grimmer        Nick       MO      VIC     1:59.7    3.19
5       Van der Ploeg  Neil       MU20    VIC     1:59.8    3.28
6       Almoukov       Alex       MU20    NSW     2:02.6    5.69
7       Darlington     Chris      MO      NSW     2:03.2    6.21
8       Derrick        Ben        MO      VIC     2:03.8    6.72
9       Magaharan      Ronan      MO      VIC     2:06.4    8.97
10      Spiller        Leon       MO      VIC     2:07.8    10.17
11      Watson         Ewan       MU20    NSW     2:07.8    10.17
12      Cook           Chris      MU20    VIC     2:08.5    10.78
13      Lah            Gaber      MO      SLO     2:08.7    10.95
14      Butcher        Duane      MO      VIC     2:13.1    14.74
15      Trnka          Michael    MO      VIC     2:19.6    20.34
16      Carmichael     Ron        MO      GBR     2:20.4    21.03
17      Van Der Ploeg  Dan        MO      VIC     2:29.7    29.05
18      Cope           Brett      MO      VIC     2:45.3    42.50
 
Under 12 Men 1km Sprint Freestyle Time Trial
Place   Surname        First      Class   State   Time      %
1       Porter         Lachlan    MU12    NSW     3:44.9    0.00
2       Bull           Matthew    MU12    NSW     4:24.6    17.65
3       Ford           Kenton     MU12    VIC     4:36.6    22.99
 
Under 16 Men 1km Sprint Freestyle Time Trial
Place   Surname        First      Class   State   Time      %
1       Bellingham     Phillip    MU16    VIC     2:10.7    0.00
2       Jones          Robert     MU16    VIC     2:27.8    13.08
3       Tutt           Alasdair   MU16    VIC     2:35.8    19.20
4       Windeatt       Matthew    MU16    NSW     2:42.1    24.02
5       Jones          Brendan    MU16    NSW     3:14.9    49.12
 
Open Women 1km Sprint Freestyle Time Trial
Place   Surname        First      Class   State   Time      %
1       Bottomley      Esther     WO      VIC     2:09.0    0.00
2       Calder         Katie      WO      ACT     2:12.0    2.33
3       McConville     Chloe      WU20    VIC     2:12.0    2.33
4       Cunningham     Sally      WO      ACT     2:26.7    13.72
5       Withers        Jaffa      WU20    VIC     2:27.3    14.19
6       Beitzel        Felice     WO      VIC     2:27.3    14.19
7       Phillips       Belinda    WO      VIC     2:27.6    14.42
8       Watson         Aimee      WU20    NSW     2:27.9    14.65
9       Fackerell      Lescinska  WO      VIC     2:30.0    16.28
10      Baxter         D'Arcy     WU20    NSW     2:34.0    19.38
11      Merritt        Georgia    WU20    VIC     2:34.2    19.53
12      Booth          Juliette   WU20    VIC     2:44.6    27.60
 
U16 Women 1km Sprint Freestyle Time Trial
Place   Surname        First      Class   State   Time      %
1       Trnka          Anna       WU16    VIC     2:45.0    0.00
2       Bull           Laura      WU16    NSW     2:45.9    0.55
3       Kildea         Aislinn    WU16    VIC     2:48.0    1.82
4       Granville      Lucy       WU16    NSW     2:53.2    4.97
5       Jones          Siobhan    WU16    NSW     2:53.8    5.33
6       Cigana         Gabriella  WU16    NSW     3:30.2    27.39
7       Stocky         Fiona      WU16    VIC     3:32.1    28.55
8       Keefe          Alexandra  WU16    VIC     3:32.7    28.91
 
 

XC is the official website of the Skiing Australia Cross Country Committee. It is produced with the assistance of the Australian Sports Commission and the Kangaroo Hoppet. The editor can be contacted via info@hoppet.com.au.