Lake Mountain Mini Series
Results Race 3 - 13/8/2000 (Freestyle)
Course Details
Under 6 years - Nominal ski out and back on Echo Flat.
Under 10 and Under 14 years - Start at Helicopter Flat, along Echo Flat to The Camp then return to Helicopter Flat via Snow Gum. Finish was straight along Snow Gum.
Under 18 - Start though Helicopter Flat towards Little Echo Flat Trail, but looping back after 50m though Helicopter Flat. Then 2 circuits along Echo Flat to The Camp then return to Helicopter Flat via Snow Gum. Finish was straight along Snow Gum (except for Trevor DeFreitos, who chose to do the start loop a second time, and still won).
Girls Under 6 | ||
- Place - | - Name - | - Time - |
1 | Katerina Paul | Not Timed |
Boys Under 6 | ||
- Place - | - Name - | - Time - |
1 | Daniel Straw | Not Timed |
2 | Dion Richardson | Not Timed |
Girls Under 10 | ||
- Place - | - Name - | - Time - |
1 | Lauren Byrne | 10:27 |
2 | Anthea Thring | 11:54 |
3 | Atlanta Townsend | 13:52 |
4 | Tess Malcolm | 21:15 |
Boys Under 10 | ||
- Place - | - Name - | - Time - |
1 | Giles Richardson | 05:46 |
2 | James Butler | 08:45 |
3 | Dan Pike | 09:52 |
4 | Lucas Jephcott | 10:04 |
5 | Nick Malcolm | 10:05 |
6 | Adam Straw | 10:13 |
7 | Nathan Dundas | 10:51 |
8 | Nichalas Bouvier | 10:53 |
9 | Peter Linnell | 11:47 |
10 | Misha Zgoznik | 19:42 |
Girls Under 14 | ||
- Place - | - Name - | - Time - |
1 | Penny Hoskin | 07:44 |
2 | Caitlin McLeary | 07:45 |
3 | Tessa Byrne | 07:47 |
4 | Dannika Thring | 07:58 |
5 | Stacey Pearson | 08:56 |
6 | Ellise Williams | 09:13 |
7 | Amy Millar | 09:41 |
8 | Narrelle Lake | 09:42 |
9 | Kate Woodman | 09:59 |
10 | Bethany McNaught | 10:54 |
11 | Sally Adams | 11:30 |
12 | Bronwyn Massey | 13:32 |
13 | Yan | 14:42 |
Boys Under 14 | ||
- Place - | - Name - | - Time - |
1 | Adam Mclean | 05:03 |
2 | Tim Proctor | 05:31 |
3 | Matthew DeFreitos | 05:47 |
4 | Ross Hamilton | 05:50 |
5 | Campdell Townsend | 05:51 |
6 | Christopher Dundas | 06:30 |
7 | Dillon Taylor | 06:35 |
8 | Timothy DeFreitos | 06:57 |
9 | Chris Cook | 07:12 |
10 | James Heron | 07:30 |
11 | Hamish Mclean | 07:40 |
12 | Chris Callander | 07:49 |
13 | Jarryd Williams | 07:54 |
14 | Josh Hooper | 08:07 |
15 | Lachlan Heron | 08:09 |
16 | Caleb Jephcott | 08:11 |
17 | James Barca | 08:13 |
18 | Jack Hewitt | 08:20 |
19 | Andrew Churchgr | 08:23 |
20 | Tom Russel | 08:52 |
21 | Mark Hendrickson | 09:48 |
22 | Stewart Kiefter | 11:12 |
23 | Vincent | 13:41 |
Girls Under 18 | ||
- Place - | - Name - | - Time - |
1 | Gabrielle Callader | 13:43 |
2 | Liz Molan | 13:54 |
3 | Erin Fairlie | 14:19 |
4 | Jayne Brve | 14:23 |
5 | Kathryn Reismanis | 14:25 |
6 | Rebecca Pallazzi | 14:48 |
7 | Claire Fritze | 19:19 |
8 | Melanie Grice | 21:23 |
9 | Wendy Szatkowski | 23:24 |
10 | Alexandra Pinti | 23:42 |
11 | Kate Stefan | 24:13 |
12 | Sarah Marsh | 24:37 |
13 | Jessica Townsend | 24:25 |
Boys Under 18 | ||
- Place - | - Name - | - Time - |
14 | Trevor DeFreitos | 11:57 |
15 | Lachlan Wills | 12:02 |
16 | Richard Vaudrey | 12:54 |
17 | Reece Hogan | 15:12 |
18 | Ben O'Brien | 15:22 |
19 | Adam Wills | 15:23 |
20 | Peter Glosz | 15:25 |
21 | Andrew Strachan | 17:04 |
22 | Nathan McNabb | 18:02 |
23 | Peter Kains | 19:47 |
The following have sponsored and/or supported the Lake Mountain Mini Series
Race Supporters | ||
Melbourne Nordic Ski Club | Mt Bullfight Ski Club | Lake Mountain Ski Team |
Skiing Australia | Polar heart rate monitors | Kathmandu |
SNOWGUM | ROJO | PowerBar |
Wilderness Wear | Marysville Ski Centre | EMC Eastern Mountain Centre |
Cross Country Ski Hire | Lake Mountain Ski Hire | Lake Mountain Resort Management |
Thank you to the 126 competitors who entered one or more of the three Lake Mountain Mini Series Races. Thank you also to the Mums, Dads, Teachers and other who brought the junior skiers along.
Melbourne Nordic Ski Club would like to also thank the Sponsors for the prizes and their support. Please consider supporting those who sponsored the races when making you next purchase, hire or valued recommendation.
The help of all the volunteers to run the race series was much appreciated.
For more details contact Ray Malins Phone Home 03 9728 1894,
Email Malinsr@vrnotes.roads.vic.gov.au